PRIVACY POLICY

Welcome to our privacy policy. It is very important for us to keep you informed about how we manage your personal data and how we keep it safe. This policy includes the following information:

What kind of personal data do we collect?

In what ways do we collect personal data

Because we collect personal data

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your rights

who we are

The company with the name "Petsas I. Filippos" ("Active Rent a car & Scooter" or "Business" or "We" or "us") based in Kythira Agia Pelagia PC 80200, phone 2736033207, email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., acting as Processor, collects, stores, uses and generally processes your personal data.

1) What categories of personal data do we collect

Information related to your booking: Name, email address, Diploma Number, Identity Number, contact telephone, Home address. Dates and location of receipt / delivery of your motorcycle.

If you are not a member of Active rent a car & scooter and want to register you can create a user password and a password for each future use.

We collect some information using the cookies of our website such as: IP address, the identity of your device, the type of your browser, your operating system, mobile crawlers, the country from which you enter our website.

In exceptional and rare cases we may collect personal data that is sensitive personal data such as (indicative) health data (for example if an accident occurs and we may work with insurance companies to cover liability in case of injury). In this case we collect this data under your explicit, clear, fully aware and freely granted to us consent.

2) How we collect your personal data

We may collect information in 2 ways: from you or from information we receive through cookies when someone visits our website.

A. When making a reservation

When you book on our website or send us a price quote via email or through the contact form of our website, you will be asked to provide us with your personal data in order to book a car or motorcycle. This information includes: customer name, contact details. In addition we collect information related to the place of receipt / delivery of the motorcycle, rental dates, additional requests or preferences.

Why we collect your personal data: in order to confirm your identity, to proceed with the booking of the vehicle of your choice and to prepare the booking for execution upon your arrival, for example:

To confirm and secure your reservation

Modify or cancel your reservation

To contact you regarding your reservation

B. When you browse our website

We may collect information from pages you browse, such as which pages you saw, what type of browser you use, if you visit our website from a desktop computer, tablet or mobile phone. We use cookies

such as Google Analytics and collect information about the behavior of our visitors to our website. For more information about third party cookies visit our cookie policy.

With this data processing we aim at a better understanding of the needs of our visitors, in order to offer them personalized services and to improve their browsing experience.

C. When you register as a member by creating an account (with user password and password)

We may collect the above data from our website or by telephone from your communication with our employees or through our email address.

3) Why we collect personal data

We may collect personal data in order to offer you the products or services you have requested from us and to proceed with related actions such as pricing and contacting you with any matter relating to your booking.

We may also process your personal data if the processing is necessary to: collect data only as provided by law, regulation or court order or prosecutorial order or any other obligation under the law.

The protection of our property or the rights and security of ourselves or third parties.

Enhancing the terms of service on our website or the terms and conditions of rental and transaction with us.

4) How long do we keep your personal data

We will retain your personal information for as long as it is necessary to comply with applicable laws (tax law, insurance law, etc.) or for as long as necessary for the purposes set forth in this Privacy Policy or when there is a legal reason. In any case, we keep your personal data for a maximum of 10 years

There may be cases where we will not be able to delete the above information even if you ask us to do so (eg due to a legal obligation to maintain, etc.). Your information will be retained in the event of a legal or other obligation such as crime suppression and money laundering and the resolution of legal issues. After the expiration of your data, they will be destroyed as soon as possible, without further identification.

5) With whom we share your personal data

We do not share your personal data with third parties

We may pass this data on to third parties so that we can offer services to you, in order to make motorcycle reservations, request additional services from us (eg insurance, etc.) and meet your needs, your requests and your expectations. .

In case of transfer of personal data from the EU to non-EU countries We use contractual clauses, ensuring that these data transfers comply with applicable privacy laws.

6) Technical Organizational measures

We take all necessary security measures and precautions, as well as all technical organizational measures to ensure the confidentiality of the data provided by you and their security.

In order to help us protect your privacy, your account username and password must be kept secure.

We store your personal data on servers and secure systems within the EEA.

7) Communication

Because there is no security on the internet or data transfer and the means of exchanging information vary depending on how you communicate, your personal data may be made visible by unauthorized third parties. If you feel that your account is not secure for any reason, please contact us immediately.

We make every effort to keep your data secure. As a result, we may sometimes use less secure communication methods to make it more convenient for you. For example, you may receive unencrypted emails from us because most users do not know how to read encrypted messages. This means that if a third party gains access to this information it can read it more easily than encrypted messages. Such messages may contain personal data. We strongly recommend that you do not send us personal confidential information via email or text, such as your credit card number or account passwords. For greater security in your communication, we advise you to use the contact form we have on our website.

8) The rules governing data collection

We use your personal data exclusively for the reason why we collected it and the time for which we need it.

We maintain the data that we are obliged by law to keep.

We explain fully and in detail why we need this data and how we use it (unless we have a legitimate interest not to do so).

We check and update your privacy information at regular intervals.

We do not pass on personal data to third parties unless they have a legal reason or interest or your consent.

9) Your rights

You have the right to:

The right to information: Our company will respond to any request regarding your personal data, with precision, clarity and transparency, in simple and clear language.

The right of access: You have the right to free access to all personal data you provide to us in printed or electronic form and to any relevant information such as the purposes of processing, the categories of personal data and the processing time.

The right to correct: You have the right to correct incorrect, inaccurate, incomplete or obsolete data, where permitted by law and regulations.

The right to portability: You have the right to request that we transfer your personal data in a structured readable form to you or to third parties.

The right to delete / forget: You have the right to ask us to delete your personal data, subject to certain conditions.

The right to restrict: You have the right to request a restriction on any processing by us when you dispute the accuracy of your data and we have not yet confirmed the accuracy of that data.

The right to object to acts relating to direct marketing.

Complain to the Personal Data Protection Authority (for more information www.dpa.gr)

All the above rights can be exercised with a document that you address to us via email and free of charge (email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.)

Our company will respond to your request within 30 days.

10) Changes to this privacy policy

We update this policy whenever necessary. If there are significant changes in the policy or the way we use your personal data, we will post an update to this website and, if possible, notify you of any changes.

The Privacy Policy was updated on 10/01/2022